Your Information and Data Protection

Safeguarding Provision C.I.C is fully committed to compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and has a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you.

  • Your personal information is only used with your knowledge
  • Only information that we actually need is collected
  • Your personal information is only seen by those who need it to do their jobs
  • We will not pass your personal information on to any other organisation without your agreement unless required to do so by the law
  • Personal information is retained only for as long as it is required
  • We will, where necessary, keep your information up to date
  • Your information will be protected from unauthorised or accidental disclosure
  • We will provide you with a copy of your personal information on request
  • Inaccurate or misleading data will be corrected as soon as possible
  • These principles apply whether we hold your information on paper or in electronic form.

Contact details

All correspondence relating to Data Protection, including requests for copies of the personal information we may hold, should be sent to:

Data Protection Officer

 Canoldref

Llawhaden

Narberth 

Pembrokeshire 

SA67 8HR

We will not disclose your personal information to anyone else without your express permission to do so, unless we believe that we should do so by law.

What information we collect

We use customer contact information from the Contact us and Highlighting Injustice forms to contact the visitor when necessary to fulfil a query or gather further information regarding potential projects.

Our site may include an order or donation form for visitors to request information products, services or to make a donation.  We collect visitor information like e-mail addresses and financial information credit/debit card numbers.  Contact information and financial information from the order and donation forms are used to fulfil an order or process a donation.  Financial information is kept secure.

Further information and advice about data protection is available from:

The Office of the Information Commissioner
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF 

Tel: +44 (0) 01625 545 745 

www.dataprotection.gov.uk

Cookies: A cookie is a small file that is stored on your computer's hard drive by your web browser. It enables our website to remember you when you return to visit us. Cookies help us to provide you with a better experience by allowing us to understand what areas of the website are of interest to our visitors. These cookies do not track individual information